Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Website Search Box

Department of Anthropology

hDr. Doug Owsley speaking to reporters about an iron coffin

 

General Phone Number: 202-633-1920

General Inquiries: AnthroPublicInquiry@si.edu

Mailing Address:
(Note: All photographs, cds and other media should be sent via UPS or Fedex)


Department of Anthropology
National Museum of Natural History
MRC 112
Smithsonian Institution
10th and Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20560


Department Chair: Torben Rick, 202-633-1890
Associate Chair: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915

 


 

CENTRAL SERVICES

Division Head: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915

     


 

COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION

 

Collections Management

Collections Manager: David Rosenthal, 301-238-1318

 

Anthropology Conservation Lab

Conservator: vacant

     

Retired / Affiliated


 

NATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHIVES
HUMAN STUDIES FILM ARCHIVES

For general inquiries please contact naa@si.edu


     

    JOHN WESLEY POWELL LIBRARY OF ANTHROPOLOGY

 


 

DIVISION OF ARCHAEOLOGY

Division Head: Ronald Bishop, Senior Research Archaeologist, 202-633-1898

  • Noel Broadbent, Archaeologist (retired), 202-633-1904
  • Logan Kistler, Curator (Archaeology), 202-633-1908
  • Dolores Piperno, Curator Emeritus (South American Archaeology), 703-865-4817
  • Torben Rick, Curator (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1890
  • J. Daniel Rogers, Curator Emeritus (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1895
  • Bruce D. Smith, Curator Emeritus (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1882
  • Jane Walsh, Curator Emeritus (Mexican archaeology & ethnohistory), 202-633-1897
  • Melinda Zeder, Curator Emeritus (Old World Archaeology and Archaeozoology), 202-633-1886

 

Program in Human Ecology and Archaeobiology

Director: Torben Rick, Curator (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1890

  • Logan Kistler, Curator (Archaeology), 202-633-1908
  • Sabrina Sholts, Curator (Physical Anthropology), 202-633-1986
  • Bruce D. Smith, Curator Emeritus (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1882
  • Melinda Zeder, Curator Emeritus (Old World Archaeology and Archaeozoology), 202-633-1886

 

Paleoindian/Paleoecology Program

 

Arctic Studies Program

Director: William Fitzhugh, Curator (Archaeology), 202-633-1887

 

Project Archaeology Program

Maureen Malloy, Program Manager, 202-633-1918

 


 

DIVISION OF ETHNOLOGY

Division Head: Igor Krupnik, Curator (Arctic Ethnology), 202-633-1901

 

American Indian Program

Director: JoAllyn Archambault, 202-633-1936

 

Asian Cultural History Program

Director: Paul Michael Taylor, 202-633-4730

  • H. Leedom Lefferts, Research Associate
  • Cesare Marino, Research Associate, 202-633-1960

 

Recovering Voices Program

Director:Gwyneira Isaac, Curator (North American Ethnology), 202-633-0809

 



DIVISION OF PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY

Division Head: Douglas Owsley, Curator (North America, Forensics), 202-633-1989

 

Human Origins Program

Director: Richard Potts, 202-633-1984

  • Jennifer Clark, Museum Specialist, 202-633-1982
  • Alison Brooks, Research Associate, 202-633-1988
  • Briana Pobiner, Education Program Specialist, 202-633-1985
  • Matt Tocheri, Researcher/Database Manager, 202-633-1983
  • Bernard Wood, Senior Adjunct Scientist, 202-633-1982

 


REPATRIATION OFFICE

Program Manager: Bill Billeck, 202-633-0865

  • Chris Dudar, Repatriation Osteology Laboratory, 202-633-0868
  • Eric Hollinger, Case Officer for the Midwest, Northeast, Great Basin and California, 202-633-0872
  • Erica Jones, Museum Specialist (New World), 202-633-0873
  • Dorothy Lippert, Case Officer for the Southeast, 202-633-0874
  • Laurie Pazzano, Management Support Specialist, 202-633-1923
  • Melissa Powell, Case Officer for the Southwest and Northwest, 202-633-0750
  •  

     

 

[ TOP ]