Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History


We acknowledge the generous contributions of many individuals and our partner organizations that
provided knowledge, time, and resources
to help create this exhibition.



  • Douglas Owsley & Karin Bruwelheide


  • Henry Miller, Historic St. Mary's City

  • Merry Outlaw, Archaeological & Cultural Solutions, Inc.



  • Historic St. Mary's City
    Historic St. Mary's City

  • Historic Jamestowne
    APVA Preservation Virginia - Historic Jamestowne

  • Lost Towns Project
    Anne Arundel County's Lost Towns Archaeology Project

  • History Channel

  • University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Forensic Anthropology Center

  • James River Institute for Archaeology

  • Busch Properties, Inc. dba Kingsmill Resort

  • Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

  • Darnall's Chance House and Museum, Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning

  • Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland Department of Planning

  • Maryland State Archives, Special Collections

  • Mitotyping Technologies, LLC

  • National Museum of Health & Medicine, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology

  • National Park Service, Colonial National Historical Park

  • Smithsonian National Museum of African American History & Culture

  • The Royal College of Physicians of London

  • The Museum of London

  • Uniformed Services University, Anatomical Teaching Laboratory

  • Virginia Department of Historic Resources

  • Viriginia Institute of Marine Science

Smithsonian Institution Exhibition Photographers

  • Chip Clark

  • Donald Hurlbert

  • Brittney Tatchell

Costumers and Historical Interpreters

  • Sara Gene Posnett, Costume Fabricator, Historic St. Mary's City

  • Aaron Meisinger and the Historic St. Mary's City Historic Interpreters

  • D.A. Saguto, Cordwainer

Skeletal Models and Anatomical Illustrations

  • Medical Modeling, Inc.

  • France Casting

  • Michael K. Sracic, M.D.

Exhibition Design

  • MFM Design/VossWords


  • Siemens Medical Solutions

  • Materialise, USA

  • Virtual Surfaces Inc.

Smithsonian Departments

  • NMNH Office of Exhibits: Rena Selim, Barbara Stauffer, Siobhan Starrs, Michael Lawrence, Paul Rhymer, Kim Moeller

  • NMNH Office of Education and Outreach: Shari Werb, Robert Costello, William Watson, Amy Bolton

  • NMNH Department of Anthropology: Dan Rogers, Laurie Burgess, Vicki Simon, Cass Taylor, Sandra Schlachtmeyer, Sara Devine, Charlotte Cox, Aleithea Williams, Dave Hunt

  • NMNH CT Laboratory: Bruno Frohlich and Janine Hinton

  • Smithsonian Office of Exhibits Central: Lora Collins, Chris Hollshwander, Carolyn Thome, Natalie Gallelli

  • Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute: Melvin Wachowiak, Vicky Karas


[ TOP ]