Skip top nav and go to the page contentSkip top nav and go to the left navigation
Repatriation Office
 
Department of Anthropology  
Home | What is Repatriation? | Consultation & Repatriation | Collections | Repatriation Reports | FAQ | Contact
Detail of Plateau Bag (NMNH catalog no. E204234)
Summaries of Cultural Affiliation Reports

Responses to Requests for Repatriation
The Repatriation Office of the National Museum of Natural History produces detailed reports in response to tribal repatriation requests that summarize all the available information on the origins of the collections in question. Only those culture names addressed in responses to current and past repatriation requests are listed here; this is not a list of all the culture names attributed to National Museum of Natural History collections. To view summaries of completed reports, click on a culture name or geographic area below.

List by Culture Name:


Acoma
Aleut Community of St. Paul Island
Alutiiq
Angoon Community Association
Apache
Applegate River
Arapaho
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
Arikara
Assiniboine
Athapaskan
Bannock
Bering Straits Regional Corporation
Blackfeet
Blackfoot
Blood
Brule Sioux
Caddo
Calista Regional Corporation
Cathlamet
Cayuse
Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
Chehalis
Chemakum
Chetco
Cheyenne
Cheyenne River Sioux
Chilkat Indian Village
Chinook
Chippewa
Choctaw
Chugach
Chugach Regional Corporation
Clackamas
Clatsop
Coeur d'Alene
Colville
Comanche
Cowichan
Cree
Crow
Crooked Creek, Alaska
Delaware
Dena'ina
Di'haii
Duwamish
Eyak
Galice Creek
Goshute
Grande Ronde
Gros Ventre
Gw'ichin
Haida
Native Hawaiian
Hidatsa
Ho-Chunk
Hood River
Hopi
Hydaburg Cooperative Association
Inupiat
Iowa
Iroquois
Isleta
Jemez
Jena Band of Choctaw
Kalapuya
Kalispel
Kansa
Kauweramiut
Ketchikan Indian Community
Kikiallus
Kiowa
Kiowa-Apache
Klallam
Klamath
Kluckwan Incorporated
Koniag
Koniag Regional Corporation
Kootenai
Kootznoowoo Inc
Lummi
Makah
Malemiut
Mandan
Menominee
Miami
Missouri
Modoc
Mohegan
Muckleshoot
Munsee
NANA Regional Corporation
Nansemond
Native Village of Barrow
Native Village of Chevak
Native Village of Diomede
Native Village of Gambell
Native Village of Hooper Bay
Native Village of Paimiut
Native Village of Point Hope
Native Village of Savoonga
Native Village of Shishmaref
Nez Perce
Nipmuk
Nisqually
Nome
Nooksack
Nottaway
Nunamiut
Oglala Lakota Sioux
Ojibwa
Omaha
Onondaga
Organized Village of Kasaan
Organized Village of Saxman
Osage
Oto
Paiute
Pawnee
Pembina
Pequot
Piro-Manso-Tiwa
Pit River
Ponca
Potawatami
Pueblo
Puyallup
Quapaw
Quileute
Quinault
Redding Rancheria
Rogue River
Sahaptin
Salish
Sandia
Santee Sioux
Santo Domingo
Samish
San Carlos Apache
Santa Rosa Rancheria of Tachi Yokuts
Sauk-Suiattle
Sealaska Regional Corporation
Shasta
Shasta Costa
Shoalwater Bay
Shoshone
Siletz
Sinramiut
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux
Sioux
Sitka Tribe, Alaska
Skokomish
Snake
Snohomish
Snoqualmie
Spokane
Squaxin Island
Standing Rock Sioux
Steilacoom
Stillaguamish
Suquamish
Swinomish
Takelma
Taos
Tillamook
Tlingit
Tolowa
Tonto Apache
Tulalip
Tunica-Biloxi
Tututni
Two Kettles Lakota Sioux
Tule River Indian Tribe
Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation
Umatilla
Unalit
Upper Coquille
Upper Skagit
Upper Umpqua
Walla-Walla
Wanapum
Warm Springs
Wasco
Watlata
Wenatchee
White Mountain Apache
White Salmon
Wichita
Winnebago
Wishram
Yahi
Yakama
Yana
Yankton Sioux
Yanktonai Sioux
Yavapai
Yokuts
Ysleta del Sur
Yu'pik
Zia
Zuni

Back to top

  List by Geographic Area:


Alaska
California
Great Basin
Hawaii
Northeast
Northwest Coast
Plains
Plateau
Southeast
Southwest
Smithsonian Institute - National Mueseum of Natural History