Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
{search_item}

Department of Anthropology

Dr. Doug Owsley speaking to reporters about an iron coffin


General Phone Number: 202-633-1920

Mailing Address:

All photographs, cds and other media should be sent via UPS or Fedex and shipped to the following address:
 
Department of Anthropology
National Museum of Natural History
MRC 112
Smithsonian Institution
10th and Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20560


Department Chair: Mary Jo Arnoldi, 202-633-1937
Associate Chair: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915




CENTRAL SERVICES

Division Head: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915

Anthropology Public Inquiries

Watanabe,Barbara, Museum Specialist, 202-633-1949

Project Archaeology Program

Maureen Malloy, Program Manager, 202-633-1918




 

COLLECTIONS AND ARCHIVES PROGRAM

Director: Jake Homiak, 301-238-1307

Anthropology Conservation Laboratory

Conservation Manager: Greta Hansen, 301-238-1306

Collections Management

Collections Manager: Deborah Hull-Walski, 301-238-1308; 202-633-1893

National Anthropological Archives
Human Studies Film Archives

For general inquiries please contact naa@si.edu

JOHN WESLEY POWELL LIBRARY OF ANTHROPOLOGY


DIVISION OF ARCHAEOLOGY

Division Head: Torben Rick,Curator (North American Archaeology),
202-633-1890

Program in Human Ecology and Archaeobiology

Director: Torben Rick,Curator (North American Archaeology),
202-633-1890

    • Dolores Piperno, Curator (Archaeobotany and South American Archaeology), 301-238-1025
    • Melinda Zeder, Curator (Old World Archaeology and Archaeozoology), 202-633-1886

Arctic Studies Program

Director: William Fitzhugh, Curator (Archaeology) 202-633-1887

Paleoindian/Paleoecology Program

DIVISION OF ETHNOLOGY

Division Head: Igor Krupnik, Ethnologist (Arctic), 202-633-1901

American Indian Program

Director: JoAllyn Archambault, 202-633-1936

Asian Cultural History Program

Director: Paul Michael Taylor, 202-633-4730

Program Manager/Researcher, Jasper Waugh-Quasebarth, 202-633-4135

Recovering Voices Program

Director:Joshua A. Bell, Curator (Globalization), 202-633-1935
Program Manager: Ruth Rouvier, 202-633-5033



DIVISION OF PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY

Division Head: Douglas Owsley, Curator (North America, Forensics), 202-633-1989

Human Origins Program

Director: Richard Potts, 202-633-1984

    • Jennifer Clark, Museum Specialist, 202-633-1982
    • Alison Brooks, Research Associate, 202-633-1988
    • Briana Pobiner, Education Program Specialist, 202-633-1985
    • Matt Tocheri, Researcher/Database Manager, 202-633-1983
    • Bernard Wood, Senior Adjunct Scientist, 202-633-1982

     

REPATRIATION PROGRAM

 

[ TOP ]